PRIVACY POLICY


Responsible for the treatment of your personal data

Planitoi, Importação e Exportação S.A., hereinafter referred to as “Beppi” is responsible for the processing of your personal data.
For any question related to your personal data and your treatment, you can contact us through the following channels:
Planitoi – Importação e Exportação, S.A.
Zona Industrial do Roligo, Espargo, Apartado 158
4524-909 Santa Maria da Feira

Email: infoplanitoi@beppi.com.pt
Phone: (+351) 256 337 500

How do we protect your information

Beppi uses several measures to protect your personal data, maintaining its security, integrity and availability. However, whenever you transmit your data to us via email, internet or website, it is not possible to guarantee total security against intrusions, so we strongly advise you to transmit your data to us personally, at our counter.
Even so, we, as well as our suppliers, customers and service providers are committed to implementing, maintaining and updating physical, electronic and procedural security measures in order to protect your data.
Among the more, we have : restriction of access to your data; encryption, encryption or equivalent tools; firewall, antivirus and computer assistance; monitoring.

Contact us, your rights and the right to file a complaint with the inspection body.

Whenever a question arises related to your data, you can contact us, through the channels already indicated.
Under certain conditions, you may have the right to ask us:
i. additional information about the use we make of your personal data;
ii. a copy of the personal data you provided to us;
iii. that we provide personal data to another controller at your request;
iv. that we update any inaccuracies in the personal data we keep;
v. that we delete personal data whose use is no longer legitimate, including by withdrawing consent;
saw. refuse to issue decisions that affect you based on the automated processing of your personal data;
vii. let us limit the way we use your personal data until the complaint is investigated.
These rights must be used reasonably. If the exercise of these rights, whether by reiteration or for any other reason, proves unreasonable to Beppi, he may charge you administrative fees or refuse your request based on that reason.
If you exercise any of these rights, we will proceed to your analysis and we will respond, execrably, within 1 (one) month.
If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados| Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º 1200-651 Lisboa
| Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Beppi reserves the right, at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect, to change, add or revoke, partially or totally, this Privacy Policy.
Any changes will be immediately disclosed on this same page online, so we advise you to consult this page regularly to keep up to date.

Online Shopping

Whenever you make online purchases, your personal data will be transferred to Sinal de Fantasia, Unipessoal, Lda., The entity with which you will enter into the purchase and sale agreement.

What data we process and why we collect it

Whenever we enter into contracts, we request or are asked for quotes, or in any way, we initiate steps with a view to entering into a contract, we may process several of your personal data.
Thus, we can collect the following data:

I. Identification data
We can handle the following data: Name; TIN; Fiscal Space; VAT regime; Country Taxpayer Number; Address. These data are intended to comply with legal obligations, including tax obligations, to issue the respective invoices and receipts, as well as to formalize and execute each of the contracts and / or budgets.

II. Contacts
We can process the following data: phone number, mobile phone and email address.
These data are necessary to send quotes, to confirm orders, payments and / or to send goods, to contact you whenever the goods are available for collection, to contact you for payment and to communicate with you, so we collect them for you. execution of each of the contracts, or sending pre-contractual information and in the interest of both parties.

III. Delivery Data
These data may or may not coincide with the identification data, depending on the customer's option.
The following data may be collected, among others: Delivery Address; Data of the person to whom the order should be addressed. These data are necessary for contractual execution.

IV. Customer / Supplier History
Your orders, the contracts you enter into with us, the goods you have purchased or sold to us, their values, your invoices and receipts and your complaints are important to us.
These data are necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations and for the execution of contracts and management and evaluation of the contractual relationship.

V. Payment details
Whenever we enter into a contract, we will be able to process your personal data regarding the form of payment.
These may include, among others, data relating to the accounts you use to make the payment, such as IBAN, name of the Bank, SWFT, or other equivalents associated with PAYPAL and / or MBWAY, payments by payshop reference , or others relevant to the payment and its identification.
These data are necessary for contractual execution.

What are the fundamentals

The treatment of these data is based on the preparation, formalization and execution of the contract, as well as on the fulfillment of legal obligations. Eventually, they may also be based on legitimate interests.

How long do we keep your data

The data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose underlying them, or as long as the processing is admissible, whichever comes first.
This is a case-by-case determination that depends on factors such as the nature of the data, the reason why it is collected and processed and the relevant operational or legal conservation needs.
Thus and exemplifying:

- for the purpose of demonstrating compliance with tax obligations, data may be kept for 12 years;
- for the purposes of demonstrating compliance or non-compliance with contractual obligations, data may be kept for up to 21 (twenty-one) years;
- the aforementioned retention periods may be extended for reasons of legal action, up to six months after the transfer of the data to the judicial institutions or the final judgment of the sentence.

After the deadline, your data will either be anonymized or safely destroyed.

Who can we share your data with

Your data may be processed by subcontracting and may have to be communicated to third parties, strictly for the purposes and for the fulfillment of legal obligations of the controller.
Thus, personal data may be shared, among others, with the following entities:

i. legal advisors / lawyers;
ii. carriers / entities that transport and ship goods / orders;
iii. accountants / statutory auditors;
iv. computer advisors;
v. Sinal de Fantasia, Unipessoal, Lda. (Beppi Group);
saw. financial and banking institutions that manage accounts for our payments / receipts;
vii. Tax Authority;
viii. enforcement agents;
ix. entities to whom data must be communicated pursuant to a legal provision or at the request of the data subject.

Beppi will require its subcontractors to assume compliance with confidentiality obligations in a manner consistent with this Data Policy and the agreements that are established with them.

What data we treat

In this case, the data processed are: your name, email address, telephone and / or mobile phone contact and any additional information you enter in the “Message” field.

What are the fundamentals and purposes

The processing of data is based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. To do so, you must send us a written statement to that effect, using one of the ways indicated in the general information.
The processing of data authorized by this declaration is intended for analysis and response to your contact.
However , if budgets are requested or a contract is entered into, the basis and purpose of the treatment will not be your consent, otherwise they will be linked to purposes and foundations intrinsically linked to pre-contractual activities, formalization, execution, management and contractual evaluation . To access our Privacy Policy applicable in these cases, please consult the option “Online Purchases, Customers and Suppliers”.

How long do we keep your data

Your data will be kept for as long as we keep in touch with you, in order to respond and, eventually, find a solution for what you expose to us in your contact.
However, if we are asked for quotes or contracts are signed , your data will be kept for as long as necessary for the underlying contractual purpose, or as long as the treatment is admissible, whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on factors such as the nature of the data, the reason why it is collected and processed and the relevant operational or legal conservation needs. Thus and for example, for the purpose of demonstrating compliance with tax obligations, the data may be kept for 10/12 years.
The referred conservation periods may be extended due to legal action, up to six months after the data transfer to the judicial institutions or the final judgment of the sentence.
After the deadline, your data will either be anonymized or destroyed in a safe way.

Who can we share your data with

Your data may be processed by subcontracting and may have to be communicated to third parties, strictly for the purposes and for the fulfillment of legal obligations of the controller.
Thus, personal data may be shared, among others, with the following entities:

i. legal advisors / lawyers;
ii. carriers / entities that transport and ship goods / orders;
iii. accountants / statutory auditors;
iv. computer advisors;
v. Sinal de Fantasia, Unipessoal, Lda. (Beppi Group);
saw. financial and banking institutions that manage accounts for our payments / receipts;
vii. Tax Authority;
viii. enforcement agents;
ix. entities to whom the data must be communicated pursuant to a legal provision or at the request of the data subject.

Beppi will require its subcontractors to assume compliance with confidentiality obligations in a manner consistent with this Data Policy and the agreements that are established with them.

If we enter into a contract with you or are asked to quote

If we enter into an employment contract with you, we may need to process other personal data. In this scenario, you should consult our applicable privacy policy, selecting the option “Online Purchases, customers and suppliers”.

What data we process

If you register on our site, some personal data related to the user will be processed, namely: name, email and login data.
Additionally, we may process other data, for the reasons already listed in the chapter Online Purchases, Customers and Providers.

What are the fundamentals and purposes

The processing of data is based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. To this end, you must send us a written statement to that effect, using one of the channels indicated in the general information.
The processing of the data authorized by this declaration is intended to allow you to log in to our website, making the contact and online shopping experience faster, easier, allowing your personal data (such as delivery address) are automatically recorded and prevent you from having to insert them every time you interact on the site.
However, if budgets are requested or a contract is signed, the basis and purpose of the treatment will not be your consent, otherwise they will be linked to purposes and foundations intrinsically linked to pre-contractual activities, formalization, execution, management and evaluation contractual terms. To access our Privacy Policy applicable in these cases, please consult the option “Online Purchases, Customers and Suppliers”.

How long do we keep your data

Your data will be kept for as long as you keep your active registration on our website.
However, if budgets are requested or contracts are signed, your data will be kept for as long as necessary for the underlying contractual purpose, or as long as the treatment is admissible, whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on factors such as the nature of the data, the reason why it is collected and processed and the relevant operational or legal conservation needs. Thus and for example, for the purpose of demonstrating compliance with tax obligations, the data may be kept for 10/12 years.
The referred retention periods may be extended due to legal action, up to six months after the transfer of the data to the judicial institutions or the final judgment of the sentence.
After the deadline, your data will either be anonymized or safely destroyed.

Who can we share your data with

Your data may be processed by subcontracting and may have to be communicated to third parties, strictly for the purposes and for the fulfillment of legal obligations of the controller. Thus, personal data may be shared, among others, with the following entities:

i. legal advisors / lawyers;
ii. carriers / entities that transport and ship goods / orders;
iii. accountants / statutory auditors;
iv. computer advisors;
v. Sinal de Fantasia, Unipessoal, Lda. (Beppi Group);
saw. financial and banking institutions that manage accounts for our payments / receipts;
vii. Tax Authority;
viii. enforcement agents;
ix. entities to whom the data must be communicated pursuant to a legal provision or at the request of the data subject.

Beppi will require its subcontractors to assume compliance with confidentiality obligations in a manner consistent with this Data Policy and the agreements that are established with them.

We use "cookies" to collect information about your visits to our website and to improve your experience.
When you visit our website, we collect data known as a “click path” (server address, domain name, etc.). This information / data is stored anonymously and is only for generalized statistical analysis, webmining, with the objective to improve our services.

- PHPSESSID (Session and functional cookie) :

The information contained in this cookie is only used while in the online store and is immediately deleted as soon as you leave the site.
The cookie contains only user information (name, email and delivery data) if it is registered and authenticated.
If you are a visitor only, this cookie only stores information relating to the country you are browsing from (calculated from IP) and the language in which you are viewing the store.


- Cookies google analytics :

Our website uses the google analytics tool, with the following cookies: _ga and gid.

Google Analytics is a simple and easy-to-use tool that helps website owners assess how users interact with the content on their sites. As a user browses web pages, Google Analytics provides JavaScript tags (libraries) to website owners to record information about the page the user viewed (for example, the page's URL). The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP cookies to record user actions on previous pages / interactions with the site.
The data collected by these cookies will be shared with Google.
You can see all the detailed information about these cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage